ThinkSecret’s Ciarelli gains pro bono legal help in defense of Apple lawsuit
[…] He clearly chose to distance himself from the law. Regardless of whatever technicalities that might get him off, he is petty thief at heart. Whatever fame, opportunity and sympathy this jerk gets, it’s all ill-gotten gains.

    What is all this noise about what America is really about? Personal resposibility and moral values, right? Anyone who defend this kid should be ashamed.

    And great comments, rogozhin.

  17. from 18 U.S.C. 1832, section (a):

    “and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly–“

    So has ThinkSecret’s ‘revelation’ of the Mac mini & iPod Shuffle hurt Apple? Can you legally prove that said rumours have injured Apple, in whatever sense you believe constitutes harm, and that would be upheld in court?